Privacy Policy

We Care About Your Privacy

 

We at FutureLab respect your privacy and take the issue of Internet privacy very seriously. By accepting the FutureLab Terms of Service (as a user of FutureLab’s services), you explicitly consent to the collection, processing, transfer, use and disclosure of any information, including personal information which you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Statement and agree that the terms not defined below have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Service.

 

As FutureLab improves its services, we may modify our Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason without giving you prior notice. By accessing and using our Site and services following any such modifications, you agree to follow and be bound by the Terms of Service and Privacy Statement, each as modified from time to time. For this reason, we urge you to check here for updates from time to time.

 

Personal Information

 

In order to use this website, we request contact information, such as your name, email address, photos and additional demographic information. We use this information to contact users about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest and may also use this information as a user's sign-in information. We will not share your contact information, photos or any other additional information you have provided to our affiliates or third parties without your prior consent.We are committed to ensure that any personal information you provide is handled fairly and confidentially and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

Mentee-Mentor Communication Using the FutureLab Service

The main purpose of FutureLab is to allow registered Mentors to provide Mentees with mentoring services that Mentees need. FutureLab hosts live conversations, email exchanges and scheduling between Mentees and Mentors through its web site. In the process, FutureLab does not disclose the phone numbers, email addresses or full names of its users, nor do we share this information among interacting Mentors and Mentees. FutureLab does not screen or edit the content of communications between Mentees and Mentors. Such communications are personal and private unless both parties agree to additional distribution. FutureLab keeps information relayed between the Mentee and the Mentor confidential. No other users of FutureLab have access to this information.

 

Security

Your information is stored on our servers located in Singapore. Despite preventative security measures taken by FutureLab, persons may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications and other persons may abuse or misuse personal information that they collect from our site. Accordingly, FutureLab is not liable for the improper release or misuse of personal information or private communications.

 

Correcting and Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to use our services, please e-mail our Support Team at info@futurelab.my

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this site or your dealings with FutureLab, please contact us at info@futurelab.my